Privacy

Aqura Technologies Privacy Statement

Aqura Technologies is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared by Aqura Technologies including, but not limited to, when you purchase Aqura goods and services or enter into dealings with Aqura or when you visit www.aqura.com.au (the “Site”).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information refers to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Google serves cookies to analyse traffic to this site. Information about your use of our site is shared with Google for that purpose. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.aqura.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We also collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. Personal information collected includes name, residential address, email address, telephone number and date of birth. Additionally, for corporate customers, we may collect the job title and business address. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Sharing Your Personal Information
  • To help us use your Personal Information, as described above, we may share your Personal Information with third parties in the following ways:
    we use Google Analytics and other tools to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here . You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.
  • We may disclose personal information to our employees, contractors or related entities;
  • with our agents or partners;
  • with our suppliers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including, without limitation, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment system operators;
  • with credit-reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defence our legal rights; and
  • with third parties, including agents or subcontractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or store that data outside of Australia.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the purposes of quoting, and providing customers with products and services, marketing as well as managing our relationships with customers. Some third parties may reside outside Australia; including Europe, North America and Asia, and you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Aqura Technologies will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on the Site.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches the APPs or the Privacy Act we recommend that you contact us first. We will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or you do not receive a response to your complaint within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing.

If you wish to contact us about our Privacy Policy, we can be contacted via the following:

Aqura Technologies
Company Secretary

Level 10, 3 Hasler Road,
Osborne Park
WA 6017

Locked Bag 9
Osborne Park
WA 6017

enquiries@aqura.com.au

Aqura Menu